Kottke has film critic Jim Emerson's list of 102 movies that you should see before you can consider yourself movie literate. I've got a *long* way to go.
* havent seen
(looks like im not much for westerns)
2001: A Space Odyssey
The 400 Blows
8 1/2
Blue Velvet
Bonnie and Clyde
Breathless
Bringing Up Baby
Carrie
Casablanca
*Un Chien Andalou
Children of Paradise / Les Enfants du Paradis
Chinatown
Citizen Kane
A Clockwork Orange
The Crying Game
The Day the Earth Stood Still
*Days of Heaven
Dirty Harry
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
Do the Right Thing
La Dolce Vita
Double Indemnity
Dr. Strangelove
Duck Soup
E.T. -- The Extra-Terrestrial
Easy Rider
The Empire Strikes Back
The Exorcist
Fargo
Fight Club
Frankenstein
The General
The Godfather, The Godfather, Part II
Gone With the Wind
GoodFellas
The Graduate
Halloween
A Hard Day's Night
*Intolerance
* It's a Gift
It's a Wonderful Life
Jaws
The Lady Eve
Lawrence of Arabia
M
Mad Max 2 / The Road Warrior
The Maltese Falcon
The Manchurian Candidate
Metropolis
Modern Times
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Nashville
The Night of the Hunter
Night of the Living Dead
North by Northwest
* Nosferatu
On the Waterfront
*Once Upon a Time in the West
Out of the Past
* Persona
Pink Flamingos
Psycho
Pulp Fiction
Rashomon
Rear Window
Rebel Without a Cause
* Red River
* Repulsion
The Rules of the Game
Scarface
The Scarlet Empress
Schindler's List
*The Searchers
The Seven Samurai
Singin' in the Rain
Some Like It Hot
A Star Is Born
A Streetcar Named Desire
Sunset Boulevard
Taxi Driver
The Third Man
*Tokyo Story
Touch of Evil
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Trouble in Paradise
Vertigo
West Side Story
*The Wild Bunch
The Wizard of Oz
* havent seen
8 1/2, La Dolce Vita, and A Hard Day's Night I've only seen in bits and pieces so those should probably get asterisks.
2001: A Space Odyssey
The 400 Blows
8 1/2
Aguirre, the Wrath of God
Alien
All About Eve
Annie Hall
Apocalypse Now
Bambi
The Battleship Potemkin
The Best Years of Our Lives
The Big Red One
*The Bicycle Thief
The Big Sleep
Blade Runner
Blowup
Blue Velvet
Bonnie and Clyde
Breathless
Bringing Up Baby
Carrie
Casablanca
Un Chien Andalou
Children of Paradise / Les Enfants du Paradis
Chinatown
Citizen Kane
A Clockwork Orange
The Crying Game
The Day the Earth Stood Still
Days of Heaven
Dirty Harry
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
Do the Right Thing
La Dolce Vita
Double Indemnity
Dr. Strangelove
Duck Soup
E.T. -- The Extra-Terrestrial
Easy Rider
The Empire Strikes Back
The Exorcist
Fargo
Fight Club
Frankenstein
The General
The Godfather, The Godfather, Part II
Gone With the Wind
GoodFellas
The Graduate
Halloween
A Hard Day's Night
*Intolerance
It's a Gift
It's a Wonderful Life
Jaws
The Lady Eve
Lawrence of Arabia
M
Mad Max 2 / The Road Warrior
The Maltese Falcon
The Manchurian Candidate
Metropolis
Modern Times
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Nashville
The Night of the Hunter
Night of the Living Dead
North by Northwest
Nosferatu
On the Waterfront
Once Upon a Time in the West
Out of the Past
* Persona
Pink Flamingos
Psycho
Pulp Fiction
Rashomon
Rear Window
Rebel Without a Cause
* Red River
Repulsion
The Rules of the Game
Scarface
The Scarlet Empress
Schindler's List
The Searchers
The Seven Samurai
Singin' in the Rain
Some Like It Hot
*A Star Is Born
A Streetcar Named Desire
Sunset Boulevard
Taxi Driver
The Third Man
*Tokyo Story
Touch of Evil
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
*Trouble in Paradise
Vertigo
West Side Story
The Wild Bunch
The Wizard of Oz
heres time magazines top 100.
Time's is a bit more international. What's up with ET on both lists? What a piece of junk.
2nd 1/2 of gone with the wind
it's a gift
monty python and THG
persona
Probably impossible to create a satisfactory list but this one's pretty sucky. Probably the most galling and glaring omission is Battleship Potemkin.
whoops. i erased a bunch including potemkin. so perceptive, steve.
Aguirre, the Wrath of God
Alien
All About Eve
Annie Hall
Apocalypse Now
Bambi
The Battleship Potemkin
The Best Years of Our Lives
The Big Red One
The Bicycle Thief
The Big Sleep
Blade Runner
Blowup
Good thing I didn't make a list as I didn't notice the absence of Annie Hall, Blowup or Bicycle Thief all of which belong big time.
I updated my list. The Bicycle Thief is my most notable glaring omission from the added names. I'm hoping I get Italian Neo-Realist makeup points for having seen La Terra Trema.
I haven't seen Persona but surely Seventh Seal or Wild Strawberries would be better for Bergman?
Glad Easy Rider is there. I've been catching bits and pieces of Colors on cable and love Hopper's eye for urban grit. He makes those graffitied overpasses so romantic.
havent seen aguirre, wrath of god or the big red one, although i do like samuel fuller.
Aguirre is AWESOME! Beautiful and fucked up.
The Big Red One is lesser, "mature" Fuller. Of course they'd pick that one.
There is nothing quite like Shock Corridor. Pickup on South Street and Underworld USA are great. I still haven't seen The Naked Kiss, which is the one everyone swears by.
Hopefully you saw this review of Forty Guns.
im one of those naked kiss people. i may have a vhs copy. do people still use those? good review, i dont remember that post. im a stanwyck fan but she definitely started downhill physically around the time of Sorry, Wrong Number. i see she did a fair amount of tv, including dynasty and charlies angels, even had her own show.
The Big Valley--always avoided it as a kid.
Stanwyck is great in The Lady Eve, and Meet John Doe, till she goes all mushy at the end.
|
- jim 4-26-2006 9:05 pm
* havent seen
(looks like im not much for westerns)
2001: A Space Odyssey
The 400 Blows
8 1/2
Blue Velvet
Bonnie and Clyde
Breathless
Bringing Up Baby
Carrie
Casablanca
*Un Chien Andalou
Children of Paradise / Les Enfants du Paradis
Chinatown
Citizen Kane
A Clockwork Orange
The Crying Game
The Day the Earth Stood Still
*Days of Heaven
Dirty Harry
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
Do the Right Thing
La Dolce Vita
Double Indemnity
Dr. Strangelove
Duck Soup
E.T. -- The Extra-Terrestrial
Easy Rider
The Empire Strikes Back
The Exorcist
Fargo
Fight Club
Frankenstein
The General
The Godfather, The Godfather, Part II
Gone With the Wind
GoodFellas
The Graduate
Halloween
A Hard Day's Night
*Intolerance
* It's a Gift
It's a Wonderful Life
Jaws
The Lady Eve
Lawrence of Arabia
M
Mad Max 2 / The Road Warrior
The Maltese Falcon
The Manchurian Candidate
Metropolis
Modern Times
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Nashville
The Night of the Hunter
Night of the Living Dead
North by Northwest
* Nosferatu
On the Waterfront
*Once Upon a Time in the West
Out of the Past
* Persona
Pink Flamingos
Psycho
Pulp Fiction
Rashomon
Rear Window
Rebel Without a Cause
* Red River
* Repulsion
The Rules of the Game
Scarface
The Scarlet Empress
Schindler's List
*The Searchers
The Seven Samurai
Singin' in the Rain
Some Like It Hot
A Star Is Born
A Streetcar Named Desire
Sunset Boulevard
Taxi Driver
The Third Man
*Tokyo Story
Touch of Evil
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Trouble in Paradise
Vertigo
West Side Story
*The Wild Bunch
The Wizard of Oz
- dave 4-26-2006 9:19 pm [add a comment]
* havent seen
8 1/2, La Dolce Vita, and A Hard Day's Night I've only seen in bits and pieces so those should probably get asterisks.
2001: A Space Odyssey
The 400 Blows
8 1/2
Aguirre, the Wrath of God
Alien
All About Eve
Annie Hall
Apocalypse Now
Bambi
The Battleship Potemkin
The Best Years of Our Lives
The Big Red One
*The Bicycle Thief
The Big Sleep
Blade Runner
Blowup
Blue Velvet
Bonnie and Clyde
Breathless
Bringing Up Baby
Carrie
Casablanca
Un Chien Andalou
Children of Paradise / Les Enfants du Paradis
Chinatown
Citizen Kane
A Clockwork Orange
The Crying Game
The Day the Earth Stood Still
Days of Heaven
Dirty Harry
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
Do the Right Thing
La Dolce Vita
Double Indemnity
Dr. Strangelove
Duck Soup
E.T. -- The Extra-Terrestrial
Easy Rider
The Empire Strikes Back
The Exorcist
Fargo
Fight Club
Frankenstein
The General
The Godfather, The Godfather, Part II
Gone With the Wind
GoodFellas
The Graduate
Halloween
A Hard Day's Night
*Intolerance
It's a Gift
It's a Wonderful Life
Jaws
The Lady Eve
Lawrence of Arabia
M
Mad Max 2 / The Road Warrior
The Maltese Falcon
The Manchurian Candidate
Metropolis
Modern Times
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Nashville
The Night of the Hunter
Night of the Living Dead
North by Northwest
Nosferatu
On the Waterfront
Once Upon a Time in the West
Out of the Past
* Persona
Pink Flamingos
Psycho
Pulp Fiction
Rashomon
Rear Window
Rebel Without a Cause
* Red River
Repulsion
The Rules of the Game
Scarface
The Scarlet Empress
Schindler's List
The Searchers
The Seven Samurai
Singin' in the Rain
Some Like It Hot
*A Star Is Born
A Streetcar Named Desire
Sunset Boulevard
Taxi Driver
The Third Man
*Tokyo Story
Touch of Evil
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
*Trouble in Paradise
Vertigo
West Side Story
The Wild Bunch
The Wizard of Oz
- tom moody 4-26-2006 9:46 pm [add a comment]
heres time magazines top 100.
- dave 4-26-2006 10:17 pm [add a comment]
Time's is a bit more international. What's up with ET on both lists? What a piece of junk.
- tom moody 4-26-2006 10:34 pm [add a comment]
the fly but not the leopard? good god.
- steve 4-27-2006 12:40 am [add a comment]
and the 1986 version to top it off.
- steve 4-27-2006 12:40 am [add a comment]
2nd 1/2 of gone with the wind
it's a gift
monty python and THG
persona
Probably impossible to create a satisfactory list but this one's pretty sucky. Probably the most galling and glaring omission is Battleship Potemkin.
- steve 4-27-2006 12:37 am [add a comment]
whoops. i erased a bunch including potemkin. so perceptive, steve.
Aguirre, the Wrath of God
Alien
All About Eve
Annie Hall
Apocalypse Now
Bambi
The Battleship Potemkin
The Best Years of Our Lives
The Big Red One
The Bicycle Thief
The Big Sleep
Blade Runner
Blowup
- dave 4-27-2006 3:20 am [add a comment]
Good thing I didn't make a list as I didn't notice the absence of Annie Hall, Blowup or Bicycle Thief all of which belong big time.
- steve 4-27-2006 3:25 am [add a comment]
I updated my list. The Bicycle Thief is my most notable glaring omission from the added names. I'm hoping I get Italian Neo-Realist makeup points for having seen La Terra Trema.
I haven't seen Persona but surely Seventh Seal or Wild Strawberries would be better for Bergman?
Glad Easy Rider is there. I've been catching bits and pieces of Colors on cable and love Hopper's eye for urban grit. He makes those graffitied overpasses so romantic.
- tom moody 4-27-2006 3:45 am [add a comment]
havent seen aguirre, wrath of god or the big red one, although i do like samuel fuller.
- dave 4-27-2006 6:50 am [add a comment]
Aguirre is AWESOME! Beautiful and fucked up.
The Big Red One is lesser, "mature" Fuller. Of course they'd pick that one.
There is nothing quite like Shock Corridor. Pickup on South Street and Underworld USA are great. I still haven't seen The Naked Kiss, which is the one everyone swears by.
- tom moody 4-27-2006 6:55 am [add a comment]
Hopefully you saw this review of Forty Guns.
- tom moody 4-27-2006 6:57 am [add a comment]
im one of those naked kiss people. i may have a vhs copy. do people still use those? good review, i dont remember that post. im a stanwyck fan but she definitely started downhill physically around the time of Sorry, Wrong Number. i see she did a fair amount of tv, including dynasty and charlies angels, even had her own show.
- dave 4-27-2006 7:22 am [add a comment]
The Big Valley--always avoided it as a kid.
- tom moody 4-27-2006 7:30 am [add a comment]
Stanwyck is great in The Lady Eve, and Meet John Doe, till she goes all mushy at the end.
- tom moody 4-27-2006 7:32 am [add a comment]